Privacy Policy

Parents or guardians authorizing individual student accounts

Children of any age are welcome to create a userid and password and maintain their own account on the SURATION website with prior parental or guardian authorization. Children under 13 may only have access to a SURATION account with parental or guardian approval. The authorization, under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act or COPPA, is made by the parent or guardian at time of registration. Subscriptions purchased for children by other family members or friends as gifts must comply with the same authorization procedures. The authorized purchaser of SURATION subscriptions will be given an account to manage the user’s continuing access to the SURATION website.

Educational and other institutions authorizing individual student accounts

Any teacher, school, school district or similar institution which purchases SURATION subscriptions for its students’ use is expected to have completed, in writing and have on record, its own internal use authorization process with the appropriate parent or guardian approval. This includes COPPA compliance for students who are under 13 years old. Those purchasing subscriptions will be given access to reports which allow them to authenticate users and take actions such as voiding unauthorized subscriptions.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

SURATION may gather some personal information when you register. Depending on your account type, SURATION may ask for your name, e-mail address, and/or additional information. We may also ask you to choose a username and password.

In addition to the information we collect when you register, we may ask you for personal information at other times, such as when you contact our technical support team. Furthermore, when you send e-mail, user surveys, or other communication to SURATION, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our services.

When you are on a SURATION site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with SURATION and that information may be shared as provided in this privacy policy or the Terms of Use

Changes to and Updates of Personally Identifiable Information

You may edit your account information at any time by logging into your account and clicking the Account or Profile link. We recommend that you review your personal information periodically to ensure that it is accurate, complete, and current.

If you have forgotten your password, go to the Forgot Password link, your Account Owner, or email SURATION at contactus@suration.com. Please contact SURATION at contactus@suration.com for further instructions about deleting or deactivating your account for any SURATION service. Residual information will remain within our archive records.

Use of Cookies

As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, SURATION uses cookies to temporarily store information about you. A cookie is a small file on your own computer containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to better display our website, to save you time, to provide better technical support, for advertising purposes, and to anonymously track website usage. For example, cookies help us to:

  • Keep track of whether you are signed in or have previously signed in so that we can display all the features that are available to you.
  • Remember your settings on the pages you visit, so that we can display your preferred content the next time you visit.
  • Know your username when you submit a technical support request so that you don't have to type it in.
  • Advertise to potential customers on other websites around the web.
  • Anonymously track website usage in the aggregate to help improve our services.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services (particularly those that require you to sign in) may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Use of Information

First and foremost SURATION will use the collected information to maximize the safety and security of our users and website. Information collected on individuals will be used to improve the performance of the SURATION website and the delivery of the highest quality content possible. Registration information will be accessible by SURATION. Those institutions or individuals purchasing multiple or bulk subscriptions will also have access to their users’ information only. It is expected that all parties will comply with the laws that govern the use of information for their users.

Information that personally identifies an individual will only be shared with authorized third parties and strategic partners who comply with SURATION’s privacy standards. These policies also apply to all information collected as part of the payment process, regardless of the form of payment. Any violation of these policies should be reported to SURATION immediately.

User Account Information

SURATION only collects information which maximizes user safety and protection. We also will use demographic information and user feedback in order to continually improve our service offerings. Certain information required to maintain a subscription-based product will be obtained at the time of registration and if needed subsequently to maintain the subscription on behalf of our users.

SURATION is not responsible for unauthorized individuals gaining access to a user’s password. It is up to the user to ensure that information is kept strictly confidential. If there is a problem detected by the user, they may email SURATION at contactus@suration.com and we will help in reestablishing a secure account on behalf of the user. SURATION is not responsible for any change or loss of information that occurs under these circumstances.

Usage Information

The Product database tracks information about activity on our website, such as pages viewed and searches made. This activity is collected at both an individual user and aggregate level. We collect this information to protect users and to establish patterns of use that will help us improve the user experience, whether in content provided or technology applications.

User Notifications

From time to time SURATION will use its notification protocol to convey information to our users on a wide array of service issues. These are one way communications in order to ensure the user is informed of the status of the website, new features and offerings, etc. SURATION may also send emails to users. User’s will have the option to exclude themselves from these emails, if they so choose.

Owners of bulk subscriptions may use our notification protocol to convey information to their users only. These are one way communications in order to ensure that the user is informed of the status of the website, new features and offerings, etc. Owners of bulk subscriptions may also send emails to their users. User’s will have the option to exclude themselves from these emails, if they so choose.

Usage Information

We do not provide any individual usage information to any unaffiliated outside parties. From time to time we may share our aggregated usage or other information with our user community, our subscriber schools, our contracted business partners, and unaffiliated outside parties. This information is valuable for planning and assessing services that are of benefit to our users.

Bulk Subscription Purchasers – Educational Institutions and Strategic Partners.

Authorized bulk subscription purchasers will have access to a sub-set of user information encompassed within the subscription base they are paying for. Personnel at these institutions may have access to individual usernames and the SURATION usage. Access to this information is necessary to enforce privacy policies and to ensure our products and services are meeting their needs.

Transfer and Disclosure of Information

SURATION, LLC reserves the right to transfer any information it collects on this site to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to terms similar to those of this Privacy Policy.

SURATION, LLC may also disclose any information it collects on this site to protect and defend the right and property of SURATION, LLC, including enforcing our Terms of Use or to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process.

The security procedures in place to protect your information

SURATION, LLC, uses security technology and only contracts with firms that fully utilize security systems to protect against access, loss, misuse, or alteration of user information. We have deployed server, database, backup, and firewall technologies to protect all Product information. Information about our users and their use of the Product(s) is not accessible to unauthorized parties.

Special conditions related to registration for free SURATION pilot

The Free Pilot is a temporary service to allow the prospective user(s) to evaluate SURATION for a possible purchase. In exchange for this service, we utilize the same registration protocols. The subscriptions are either auto-renewed or invoiced when converted to a sale. The user will be notified of the conditions under which their pilot is taking place.

Third-Party Content

SURATION is designed to yield safe and high quality digital and Internet content. Third-party content (Provider) is presented as web-links on the SURATION website. Provider’s names are clearly labeled with their content web-link. SURATION users see the Provider’s content in its actual form on the Providers website. SURATION never alters a Provider’s content. The search engine of SURATION does not crawl the Provider’s website. SURATION does not guarantee the web-links quality or content, however we take extraordinary measures in both selecting and monitoring web-links for safety and quality. We also employ real-time user feedback mechanisms for each web-link to let us know if there is a problem with it.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat your personal information by placing a prominent notice on our websites.

If you have a question regarding this statement, or if a question was not addressed in this privacy policy, you may contact SURATION at contactus@suration.com.